Pfann-Ohmann Preis

Award for outstanding drawing performances

Foundation for excellence and innovation in architectural graphic work

The Pfann Ohmann prize foundation was established in 1993 to recognise excellence and innovation in architectural graphic work done by students in the course of their architecture studies at TU Wien.

The aims of the foundation include the appointment, preservation, and maintenance of archives for the life work of the architects O.Prof. Dipl.-Ing. Dr.techn. Hans PFANN (1890-1973) and O.Prof. DDDr.h.c. Friedrich OHMANN (1858-1927). The latter’s daughter, Pfann’s wife, and the prize initiator, Wilhelmine PFANN (1893-1990), is thus also honoured by the foundation.

The Pfann Ohmann Prize funds an annual award sum of € 4000. It is divided equally between two award winners, which are selected by a prominent jury including the rector (president) of TU Wien, the dean of the Faculty of Architecture and Planning, as well as the heads of the faculty’s departments. 

The prizes are then formally awarded by the vice rector of Digitization and Infrastructur Prof. DDR. Josef Eberhardsteiner of the TU Wien in a ceremony that will take place on the 22nd of October 2021 from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 a.m. at the Kuppelsaal.

Pfann-Ohmann-Preis 2021

Submission deadline:

05th of October 2021

 

at the research units

Jury meeting:

19th of October 2021

09:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.Kuppelsaal
Exhibition:20th of October 202110:00 a.m. - 06:00 p.m.Kuppelsaal
 21st of October 202110:00 a.m. - 06:00 p.m.Kuppelsaal

Award ceremony:

22nd of October 2021

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.

Kuppelsaal

Award winners and recognitions 2020

Project-Nr.

Author

Titel

Support (Research Unit)

8
Award winner 2020

Martin Bauer

MOWWN-LOWWW [more of what we need - less of what we want

253-04 Hochbau und Entwerfen

11
Award winner 2020

Falk Joseph Oswald

Alterswohnen im ländlichen Raum

253-06 Gestaltungslehre und Entwerfen

10
honorable recognition

Niklas Gössl

Nebelturm

253-04 Hochbau und Entwerfen

19
honorable recognition

Johanna Meßner
Maximilian Rachbauer
Thomas Emil Rasmus

Rahmenwerk

260-01 Städtebau und Entwerfen

Nominations 2020

Project-Nr.

Author

 Titel

Support (Research Unit)

1

Alexandra Victora 

Partizipation Hallstatt

253-02 Wohnbau und Entwerfen

2

Felix Redmann

Pietra Rossa

253-02 Wohnbau und Entwerfen

3

Marek Nowicki
Diego Martínez

ROMA _As above so below_

253-02 Wohnbau und Entwerfen

4

Maria Covrig
Daniel Koller
Zorana Sotirov

maison du son

253-01 Gebäudelehre und Entwerfen

5

Lauro Nächt
Kim Gubbini

Ringofen

253-01 Gebäudelehre und Entwerfen

6

Jeremias Pointner
Paul Sebesta

Werkbundhalle

253-01 Gebäudelehre und Entwerfen

7

Philipp Kitzberger

Wie wir den Raum der Zeit überließen

253-05 Hochbau, Konstruktion und Entwerfen

8

Martin Bauer

MOWWN-LOWWW [more of what we need - less of what we want

253-04 Hochbau und Entwerfen

9

Natalie Burkhart

Leinenweberei

253-04 Hochbau und Entwerfen

10

Niklas Gössl

Nebelturm

253-04 Hochbau und Entwerfen

11

Falk Joseph Oswald

Alterswohnen im ländlichen Raum

253-06 Gestaltungslehre und Entwerfen

12

Ruben Mahler

Keramische Werkstätten

253-06 Gestaltungslehre und Entwerfen

13

Ägidius Vockenhuber

Kräuterhof

253-06 Gestaltungslehre und Entwerfen

14

Bilal Alame
Mary Osibanjo

Platform Reactancy

264-03 Visuelle Kultur

15

Alexander Garber

Deserts and Oases

264-03 Visuelle Kultur

16

Kilian Schaffer

Werkraum_Wien

253-03 Raumgestaltung und Entwerfen

17

Leon Scheufler

Großes Entwerfen Kunsthalle und die Stadt

253-03 Raumgestaltung und Entwerfen

18

Victoria Fricker
Laura Sauter
Cosima Sima

rotes wien 2.0

260-01 Städtebau und Entwerfen

19

Johanna Meßner
Maximilian Rachbauer
Thomas Emil Rasmus

Rahmenwerk

260-01 Städtebau und Entwerfen

20

Susanne Stampf
Hatice Dayakli
Laura Huber

Hekabe - Die Stadt und der Spiegel

260-01 Städtebau und Entwerfen

21

Maximilian Stehmer

Modul +

259-02 Tragwerksplanung und Ingenieurholzbau

22

Eric Alber

Das Steinhaus in Steinberg

264-01 Zeichnen und visuelle Sprachen